VaccineInfo.net
[…] It is very disturbing that TDH writes rules that REQUIRE the collection of "child's name and address, social security number, gender, child's date of birth, mother's maiden name, and vaccine information," (Section 100.5 Reportable Information) and then allows opportunities for the department to have access to that personal information of non-consenting parents. Senator Patterson's amendment to H.B. 3054 addressed the privacy issues for consenting parents by limiting what data can be collected by the department pertaining to immunizations.

Section 161.008 b) defines an immunization record in the registry to contain:
1. the name and date of birth of the person immunized;
2. dates of immunization;
3. types of immunization administered;
4. the name and address of the health care provider administering the immunization.
TDH has written the rules to usurp the legislation.

In his testimony, Robert Crider also states that TDH has provided a registry inclusion consent statement in the vaccine information statements given by the doctor.