VaccineInfo.net
[…] The department is concerned that the last doses will not be recorded before the next series is due. The provider needs this information to appropriately assess current immunization status. No change was made as a result of this comment.

Comment: Concerning §100.5(f)(2) renumbered as §100.5(g)(2), twenty-seven comments were received stating objections to the amount of data the department is requiring for the registry.

Response: The department disagrees and responds that the Health and Safety Code, §161.008(a) states: an immunization record is part of the immunization registry. "An immunization record contains the: (1) name and date of birth of the person immunized; (2) dates of immunization; (3) types of immunization administered; and (4) name and address of the health care provider administering the immunization." The definition of an immunization record in the Health and Safety Code refers to what a record consists of when released, in hard copy, from the registry. This was never intended to be the only information the registry receives.