VaccineInfo.net
[…] The consent will be valid for life unless the parent notifies the department that consent has been withdrawn." I request that on the birth certificate and anywhere else consent for inclusion is given, that full disclosure of withdrawal procedures are included for parents who change their mind

I OBJECT TO THE HIGHLY PERSONAL DATA OF MY CHILD'S SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER, THE FAMILY'S PERSONAL HOME ADDRESS, THE MOTHER'S MAIDEN NAME, AND THE CHILD'S SEX BEING INCLUDED IN THE REGISTRY.

      Section 161.008 b) defines an immunization record in the registry to contain:

    1. the name and date of birth of the person immunized;
    2. dates of immunization;
    3. types of immunization administered;
    4. the name and address of the health care provider administering the immunization.

Here again, the Texas Department of Health is trying to sidestep the legislation and obtain more information than they are allowed as defined in the law.