Written Public Testimony for the Sunset Review of
[…] Senator Zaffirini asks "Will you work with Senator Patterson to develop that amendment
that still gives you enough information that you need and satisfies the concerns of those who
address the issues of privacy and confidentiality?"
Crider answers, "Yes, if we are talking about non-identification by name, yes."
Crider interjects, "But I would like to clarify address being not say a specific mailing
address or residence, but a zip code or census track area."
The enrolled statute HB 3054, which includes the consent and privacy amendment, permits only
limited information to be gathered. §161.008(b) states:
An immunization record contains the:
(1) name and date of birth of the person immunized;
(2) date of immunization;
(3) types of immunization administered;
(4) name and address of the health care provider administering the immunization.
Even though the Director of the Immunization Division tried to quell parents' and legislators'
fears over too much personal information being collected by saying TDH didn't need identifying
information of name and address, §100.5(f) of the first version of the proposed rules required that